//Am I a Good Candidate for Breast Augmentation?

Am I a Good Candidate for Breast Augmentation?

Breast augmentation, or augmentation mammoplasty, remains one of the most frequently requested plastic surgery procedures I receive to date. With the newest technology and techniques, breast augmentation has become safer and more natural-looking than ever. Patients that come into my office with realistic expectations have a high satisfaction rate after the procedure. Today I’ll discuss what may or may not make you a good candidate for breast implants.

Is breast augmentation right for me?

Well, that depends. This procedure, like all surgery, requires a good deal of consideration. It is important to ensure that my patients want to do breast surgery for themselves and not for someone else. Breast augmentations are designed to enhance your self-image, not please a boyfriend, spouse or family member.

woman wearing a bikini

That being said, breast augmentation can be an empowering procedure for many women. For healthy women who feel that their breasts are too small, implants may be an option. Also, many women come to my office complaining about a change in breast shape, droop of the breasts, or loss of breast volume following pregnancy, severe weight-loss, or aging. These women can also benefit from breast enhancement surgery. Before opting for any surgical procedure, it’s important to familiarize yourself with every aspect so you can make an informed decision.

What can I expect from my procedure?

Breast augmentation, overall, is a relatively easy recovery.  There is some discomfort for the first few days, and we provide pain medication.  Most patients return to work in about 4 days, 7 days if your work is more physical.  I do place restrictions on exercise for a week, and high impact activities, like running, for 3 weeks.  You may experience swelling, tenderness, soreness, and bruising. Full recovery varies by patient.  Implants may be slightly high for the first six weeks until they drop into place.  For that reason I recommend putting off lingerie shopping for the first six weeks.  Sexual activity is fine after the first week, but be gentle!  Depending on the implants chosen, implant replacement surgery may be necessary.  For saline implants, replacement is commonly required after about 15 years, for silicone I anticipate 30 years, but this very variable.

Are there alternatives to breast augmentation?

Yes. Breast augmentation surgery isn’t the correct procedure for every patient. You may be a better candidate for breast mastopexy (breast lift) or a combination of lift and augmentation.  Fat grafting as an alternative to implants is an option, but the amount of enlargement is very limited, and multiple procedures to obtain your desired result may be necessary. During your consult, we’ll go over all of your available options.

Ready to look and feel your best? Schedule a consult to talk about your options today. Consultations are available in both our San Francisco and Walnut Creek offices.  You may schedule for either location by calling 415-362-1221.  Renee or Laurie will help you with the scheduling and answer any pre-consultation questions you may have!

By | 2018-04-04T19:45:22+00:00 January 3rd, 2018|Breast Augmentation|
CallEmail GalleryDirections
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.